Connect with us
Loading...

News

Full List Of President Uhuru’s Appointments

Published

on

Kenya's President HE Uhuru Kenyatta. Photo|Twitter
Loading...

President Uhuru Kenyatta, in a gazette notice dated May 3, 2019 had appointed and reappointed key figures to and from his government.

Here’s the full list of the appointments

Dennis Waweru has been appointed non-executive chairman of the Kenya Investment Authority.

Jamleck Kamau has been appointed as chairman of Tana and Athi Rivers Development.

Dan Mwanzo to head Kenya Ferry Services.

Jebii Kilimo has been appointed chairperson to the trustees of the Street Families Rehabilitation Trust Fund.

Julius Malombe has been named chair of the Kenya Water Towers Agency.

Nicholas Gumbo is now the chair of the Kenyatta National Hospital board.

Elias Mbao will head the NEPAD/APRM Kenya Governing Council.

President Kenyatta’s brother-in-law Victor Pratt has been re-appointed as chair and member of the Retirement Benefits Authority.

Franklin Bett is the chair of the Agricultural Finance Corporation.

Baringo Senator Gideon Moi’s wife Zahra as a member of the Tourism Research Institute.

Michael Bowen – Chairman of the Industrial Development Bank (Capital).

Abdirahiman H. Abdi – Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Insurance Regulatory Authority.

Robin Achoki – Non-Executive Chairperson of the Kenya Plant Health Inspectorate Service (KEPHIS) Board.

Angeline Yiamiton Siparo – Non-Executive Chairperson of the National AIDS Control Council.

Sam Kona – Chairman of the National Council for Population and Development Board.

Ignatius Kahiu Chairperson of the New Kenya Co-operative Creameries Limited Board. (The appointment of Eliud Matu Wamae* is revoked.)

Karanja Mburu (Eng.), Abdalla Gonzi, – members of the LAPSSET Corridor Development Authority Board.

Joshua Toro – Chairperson of the National Irrigation Board. (The appointment of Mudzo Nzili* is revoked.)

Elizabeth Pantoren (Prof.) – Chairperson of the Board of the Nyayo Tea Zones Development Corporation.

Francis Kuria Gatonye – Chairperson of the Pest Control Products Board.

Jane Karuku – Chairperson of the Kenya Vision 2030 Delivery Board.

Josiah Magut – Chairperson of the Bomas of Kenya Board.

Mary Mbilo Khimulu – Chairperson of the Board of Directors of the Regional Centre on Groundwater Resources Education, Training and Research in Eastern Africa.

Mutuma Mathiu – Chairperson of the Kenya Copyright Board.

Gituro Wainaina – Chairperson of the Kenya School of Government.

Deborah Bubi – Non-Executive Chairperson of the Youth Advisory Board.

Muragu Kinandu (Prof.) – Chairperson of the Board of the Bandari Maritime Academy.

Mohamed Liban – Chairperson of the Ewaso Ng’iro North Development Authority.

Jackson Selela Ole Mwanik – Chairperson of the Ewaso Ng’iro South Development Authority.

Related Content:  PHOTOS: Jacque Maribe Returns Favor Amongst The First To Visit Dennis Itumbi In Cell

Dorothy Ghettuba Pala – Chairperson of the Kenya Film Commission.

Francis Baya – Chairperson, Kenya Literature Bureau.

George Baker Bebora – Chairperson of the Kenya National Library Services Board.

Mwambu Muliro – Non-Executive Chairperson of the Kenya Utalii College Council.

Cavince Odoyo Owidi – Chairperson of the Lake Basin Development Authority.

Joyce Ngugi – Chairperson of the National Council for Children Services.

Misigo Amatsimbi – Non-Executive Chairman of the Board of the Kenya National Commission for UNESCO.

Mwambu Muliro – Non-Executive Chairperson of the Kenya Utalii College Council.

John Ondigo Onsati – Chairperson of the Kenya National Examinations Council.

Richard K. Lagat – Non-Executive Chairperson of the Tourism Finance Corporation Board.

Alphonse Kioko – Chairperson of the Tourism Fund Board.

Jimmy Kariuki – Chairperson of the Kenya Tourism Board.

George Baker Bebora – Chairperson of the Kenya National Library Services Board.

Thomas Koyier, Martin Mugambi Mithega, Charles Kipkulei, Monica Nyambura Mucheke, – members of the Insurance Tribunal.

Elias Mbao, Michael Muia Kiswili – members of the NEPAD/APRM Kenya Governing Council.

Muthoni Gichohi – Chairperson of the Retirement Benefits Appeals Tribunal.

James Mamboleo, Gideon Solonka, Wangechi Gikonyo,  Veronica Soila,  Leseya Owede,  Members of retirement Appeal Tribunal.

Richard Kiplagat – Chairman of the Board of the Unclaimed Financial Assets Authority. (The appointment of Ngeny Biwott* is revoked.)

Jacqueline Oyuyo – member of the Board of the Unclaimed Financial Assets Authority.

Lucy Kambuni – Chairperson of the Capital Markets Tribunal.

Rose Nkonge – Chairperson of the Anti-Money Laundering Advisory Board.

Wambua Kilonzo – Chairman of the Insurance Tribunal.

Destaings Nyenyi Nyongesa, Kimani Muhoro, Valentine Mwende, Becky Mogire – members of the Competition Tribunal.

Anthony Maina Macharia, Kennedy Nyankieya Nyamweya, Karen N. Kandie, Laila Macharia – members of the Capital Markets Tribunal.

Christine Okoth, Peter M. Mungai – members of the Board of the Capital Markets Authority.

William ole Mayiani, Jeridah Bosibori Mbaka – members of the Board of the Kenya Airports Authority.

Mbatia Kimani – member of the Board of the Kenya Airports Authority.

Major (Rtd) Nishit Dhanvantrai Maru, Catherine Juma, Duncan Ndegwa Maasai, Captain Ahmed Mohamed Ali – members of the Board of the Bandari Maritime Academy.

Arch. Jerry Magutu (Prof.), Habil Olaka, Patricia Nyambura Gathuri, Caroline Armstrong – members of the Board of the National Housing Corporation.

Salome Kimata – member of the Board of the Kenya Institute of Mass Communication.

Loading...

Ismail Gulum Dhora, Ken Waibochi, Pamela Tutui, Caroline Wangui Kariuki, Kaburu Mwirichia – members of the Board of the Konza Technopolis Development Authority.

Related Content:  Incisive : Matiang'i Must Train His Tongue And Restrain Lest He Deepen Public Mistrust On IEBC

Mike Rubia, Fred Gachie Ng’ang’a, Munyua Waiyaki, Simon Kiuta, Pauline Muthangani – members of the Board of the Postal Corporation of Kenya.

George Baker Bebora – member of the Kenya National Library Services Board.

Wahome Gitonga – member of the Board of Kenya Pipeline Company Limited.

Bernard M. Ngore – member of the National Standards Council.

Elephas K. Gikungi – member of the Board of Directors of Kenya Industrial Property Institute.

Maj. Rtd. Hussein Abshiro Herin, Kaberi Limukii (Dr.), Nyawira Ophelia Njeru – members of the Kenya Industrial Research and Development Institute.

Andrew Gichamba Muigai (Eng.), Rahab W. Lanoi – members of the Kenya Industrial Research and Development Institute.

Peter Mathuki – member of the Board of the Kenya Investment Authority (The appointment of Washington Makodingo (Dr.)* is revoked.).

Mark Robert Stephenson – member of the Board of the Kenya Leather Development Council.

Joseph Samai Lomwa, Billy Baltazaar – members of Micro and Small Enterprise Authority.

David Maina Kamiru, Albina Kesorio – members of the New Kenya Co-operative Creameries Limited Board. ( The appointment of Ignatius Kahiu (Dr.) * is revoked.)

Pauline Mudesh, Brown Murungi Kairaria, Wycliff Swanya, Brettah Muthuri – members of the Industrial Property Tribunal.

Margaret Rigah, Peterson Mwai, Halima Ali Omar, Francis Gitari – members of the Board of Industrial and Commercial Development Corporation.

Bernard Muteti Mungata – Chairman of the Board of Industrial and Commercial Development Corporation.

Samuel Kamau – member of the Board of the Numerical Machining Complex Limited. (The appointment of Kamau Gachigi (Dr.)* is revoked.)

David Mutemi Mutui (Amb.), Jane Waroga – members of the National Cereals and Produce Board.

Gakure Munyu – member of the National Irrigation Boar.

Julie Sudi Mwakwambirwa – member of the Board of the Nyayo Tea Zones Development Corporation.

Agnes Moraa Angwenyi, Mwenda Kilemi (Dr.) – members of the Pest Control Products Board.

Leonard W. Kariuki – member of the Pest Control Products Board, for a period.

Franklin Bett – Chairperson of the Board of the Agricultural Finance Corporation.

James Muriithi Kangara, Jane Sirindi Githinji, Ndogo Waweru, Robert Murimi – members of the Tana and Athi Rivers Development Authority.

Emily Kithira Mworia, Nancy Muthoni Njiru, Abdirahman Hassan – members of the National Drought Management Authority.

Stephen Kinuthia, Eunice Ibrahim Sheikh, Judith Kerich, Frida Njeru, Franklin Ndii – members of the Board of Tourism finance cooperation.

Related Content:  Jubilee Strategists Overhauls Social Media Team With Traditional 36 Bloggers Sidelined

Zahra Bahlewa Moi – member of the Board of Tourism Research Institute

Susan Maina – member of the Kenya Tourism Board.

Kenneth Kiptoo Boit, Wangai Wamae – members of the Board of Kenyatta International Convention Centre, for a period of three (3) years, with effect from the 1st June.

Harriet Muiruri – member of the Board of the Kenya Medical Research Institute. (The appointment of Kimeli Chepsiror* is revoked.).

Fredrick Wamwaki – member of the Board of the Kenya Medical Training College.

Robert Mwadime Ngolo – member of the National AIDs Control Council.

Dickon Andala (Dr.), Margaret Mwonjoria (Dr.) – members of the Radiation Protection Board.

Wilfred Lesan – Chairman of the Tobacco Control Board.

Somba Kivingu (Dr.), John Musau, Nancy Gachoka, Lilian Wayua Mbevi, Rogers Senaji Mulemi, Kago Wanjiku Caroline – members of the Tobacco Control Board.

Richard Thuo Kamau, Peris Bitutu Onsarigo – members of the Board of Kenyatta National Hospital.

Eva Njenga – Chairperson of the Board of the Medical Practitioners and Dentists Board (Revokes the appointment of George Albert Magoha*.)

Sammy Latema (Dr.) – Non-Executive Chairperson of the Kenya Forestry Research Institute (KEFRI).

Kevin Kariuki Kihara, Maureen Mwangovya, Anthony Njagi Gitambu, Mohammed Mohamud Ali, Naomi Apali – members of the Kenya Forestry Research Institute (KEFRI).

Robert Mutuma – member of the Kenya Water Towers Agency – members of the Kenya Forestry Research Institute (KEFRI).

Wandia Maina, Hibo Bishar Abdi – members of the Kenya Water Towers Agency.

Peter Waweru Kamaku (Dr.), Susan Musyoka (Dr.), Cyrus Mwaniki – members of the Board of Directors of the Regional Centre on Groundwater Resources Education, Training and Research in Eastern Africa.

Stephen Mnangat Alukureng – member of the National Labour Board (revokes the appointment of Maria Cherono*.).

Peter Muchiri – Chairman of the National Council for Persons with Disabilities.

Pius Wario Tume, Alex Masibo, Grace Mwangi, George Maara, Joseph Mburu Waiganjo – trustees of the Street Families Rehabilitation Trust Fund.

Melissa Ngania, Tusmo Jama, Peter Gathirimu, Justus Toroinet Somoire, Mary Njeri Ndonga (Dr.), Abdulahi Diriye – members of the HIV and AIDS Tribunal.

Caroline Musyoka (Chairperson), James Muriu, Shallah Sheikh, Brian Omwenga – members of the Board of Directors of the Business Registration Service Board


Kenya Insights allows guest blogging, if you want to be published on Kenya’s most authoritative and accurate blog, have an expose, news, story angles, human interest stories, drop us an email on tips.kenyainsights@gmail.com or via Telegram
Loading...

Edward Genesis is a writer and commentator on politics, social fraud, Soccer, Human Interest stories and News. Follow him on Facebook & Twitter @EKmwanzo ✉ emwanzo20@gmail.com

Advertisement
Loading...
Advertisement
Loading...

Most Popular